performance archive

December 2016

4th: with Scott McLaughlin and Mira Benjamin, Hundred Years Gallery, London
5th: with Rachel Musson and Alex Ward, Boat-Ting, London
11th: the Set Ensemble perform 200 Pieces of Music by Lawrence Dunn, Cheltenham
15th: Ethereal World with Orphy Robinson and others, Crypt at St Giles, London
17th: trio with John Butcher and Matt Davis and quintet with Angharad Davies and Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoza, Hundred Years Gallery, London

November 2016

4th: with Stefan Keune and Steve Noble, Munich
5th: with Stefan Keune and Steve Noble,Weikersheim
10th: with Josh Sinton and Han-Earl Park, Sheffield
13th: with Josh Sinton and Han-Earl Park, Newcastle
15th: with Josh Sinton and Han-Earl Park, Derby
16th: with Lawrence Casserley and Pat Thomas, Iklektic, London
17th: Ethereal World with Jason Yarde and others, Crypt at St Giles, London
21st: Éliane Radigue's Hexa III, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
28th: with Bob Helson, Phil Gibbs, Mark Langford, Paul Antsey, Fringe, Bristol


October 2016

1st: Tim Hill's Tongues of Fire, Rising Sun Arts Centre 25th Anniversary, Reading
9th: with Michael Winter and others, Hundred Years Gallery, London
28th: with Roger Telford and others, Café Kino, Bristol


September 2016

16th: John Butcher Group (with Alison Blunt, Chris Burn, Angharad Davies, Rhodri Davies, John Edwards and Mark Sanders) playing Tarek Atoui instruments, The Tanks, Tate Modern, London
25th: trio with Angharad Davies and Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoza, Confront 20th Anniversary Concert, Hundred Years Gallery, London

August 2016

5th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Café Oto Project Space, London
26th: Taeko Kunishima Group with Clive Bell, Aberjazz festival

July 2016

13th: duo with Hannah Marshall, Café Kino, Bristol
15th:  Occam XVII (Radigue), Music We'd Like to Hear, London
18th: Set Ensemble with special guest Nomi Epstein, Café Oto, London
23rd: Etherial World, Iklektic, London

June 2016

3rd: James Tenney's In a Large Open Space with the Bozzini Quartet a.o., Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Montreal
5th (afternoon): James Tenney's Postal Pieces with the Bozzini Quartet a.o., Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Montreal (including BEAST for solo double bass)
5th: trio with Thomas Lehn and Martin Tétreault, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Montreal
7th: James Tenney's Quintext with the Bozzini Quartet, Suoni per il Popolo Festival, Montreal
8th: Mark Wastell's The Seen, Café Oto, London
12th: duo with Alex Ward, Wrozlaw, Poland
17th: trio with Mark Langford and Roger Telford; and sextet with Sam Bailey, Hannah Marshall and Oto Wilburg, Bristol Music Club

May 2016

2nd: with Steve Beresford and Angharad Davies, Boat-Ting, London
4th: music by Scott McLauglin for solo bass with sculpture by Shelley James, Hospital Club, London
5th: duo with Angharad Davies, Café Oto, London 
15th: various ensembles with Rishin Singh (including music by Singh, Michael Pisaro, etc), Bang the Bore meets A Quiet Night In, Café Kino, Bristol
28th: duo with Seth Cooke, Cardiff

April 2016

14th: with Julie Kjaer double bass quintet, Café Oto project space, London
17th: with Mark Lawrence and Tony Orrell, Mopomoso, Vortex, London
23rd: with Tim Hodgkinson, Denman Maroney and Paul May, Bordeaux, France
24th: with above quartet; and solo double bass music by Jürg Frey and Jakob Ullmann, Bordeaux, France

March 2016

5th: A Big Hand, Manchester
(also 5th my compositions chord sequence with distortions and i shall say this only once debuted simultaneously, 840 music, London)
6th: A Big Hand, Jazz North East, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 
18th: Seth Cooke's Triangular Trade, Arnolfini, Bristol

February 2016

3rd: Occam XVII (Éliane Radigue) for solo double bass, world premiere, South Bank Centre, London
7th: music by Lucier, Niblock, Frey, Bang the Bore, Cube Cinema, Bristol
16th: with Dag Erik Knedal Andersen and Alex Ward, Iklektic, London
17th: with Dag Erik Knedal Andersen and Alex Ward, Queen's Head, Monmouth
27th: with Lisa Ullén and Sam Andreae, Munich, Germany

January 2016

11th: Mark Wastell Quartet (plus Tom Chant), Cafe Oto, London
24th: Polymorph, Vortex, London
29th: with Han-Earl Park and Caroline Pugh, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland



December 2015

1st: with Han-Earl Park, Mark Sanders and Caroline Pugh, Fizzle, Birmingham
2nd: with Han-Earl Park, Mark Sanders and Caroline Pugh, Bang the Bore, Bristol
3rd: with Han-Earl Park, Mark Sanders and Caroline Pugh, Cafe Oto, London
18th: Stray (John Butcher, DL, John Russell, Ståle Liavik Solberg), Iklektic, London

November 2015

7th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Jazz & Cooking festival, Valencia, Spain
14th: with Roland Ramanan, Jackie Walduck + Roberto Sassi, Hundred Years Gallery, London
17th: Reciprocal Structures by Scott McLaughlin, Circus, London
21st: Accurate Placement by Jürg Frey, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
23rd: Solo IV by Jakob Ullman & Reciprocal Structures by Scott McLaughlin, HCMF

October 2015 

1st: with Cheltenham Improvisers Orchestra, Cheltenham
3rd: Polymorph, Iklektic, London
11th: Mark Wastell Quartet and Sextet, Hundred Years Gallery, London
19th: duo with Alex Ward, Cafe Oto, London
31st: Amalgams, Bristol (organised by Onomato)

September 2015

13th: Colourscape, Clapham Common, London
15th: with Oxford Improvisers, Old Fire Station, Oxford
24th: duo with Seth Cooke, Power Lunches, London

August 2015

1st: with Radu Malfatti, Phil Durrant, John Lely, Mira Benjamin, Isaiah Ceccarelli, Hundred Years Gallery, London
11th: Mark Wastell Group, Cafe Oto, London

July 2015 

3rd: Two Level Lunch, house concert, France
4th: Two Level Lunch, Vitrolles, France
10th: Music We'd Like to Hear (including DL composition A Wilderness of Harmony; concert broadcast on BBC Radio 3 Hear and Now)
11th & 12th: Cornelius Cardew's The Great Learning, London

June 2015 

24th: Mark Wastell Quartet, Flim Flam, London

May 2015

2nd: trio with Han-Earl Park and Corey Mwamba, Manchester
3rd: duo with Han-Earl Park & quartet with David Grundy and Martin Hackett, Cambridge
4th: duo with Han-Earl Park, Boat-Ting, London
31st: Lab Notes, science & music collaboration performed by The Set Ensemble with compositions by DL and James Saunders, St. George's, Bristol

April 2015

16th: Michael Pisaro's "The Collection", Bang the Bore ensemble, Café Kino, Bristol
17th: Mark Wastell Quartet, Hundred Years Gallery, London
21st: trio with Axel Dörner and Roger Turner, Cafe Oto, London
22nd: trio with Axel Dörner and Roger Turner, Queen's Head, Monmouth
23rd: quartet with Axel Dörner, Roger Turner and Rhodri Davies, Newcastle University
24th: trio with Axel Dörner and Roger Turner, Sheffield
25th: trio with Axel Dörner and Roger Turner, Safehouse, Brighton
28th: trio with Dag Erik Knedal Andersen and Alex Ward, Trondheim, Norway

March 2015

5th: solo performance of score by David Stent and Sarah Hughes at their exhibition launch, University of Gloucestershire, Cheltenham
9th: Two Level Lunch (Emmanuel Cremer, Lionel Garcin, DL, Alex Ward), Le Java, Paris
13th: Two Level Lunch, Xposed Club, Cheltenham
14th: Two Level Lunch, Lake Street Community Centre, Oxford
15th: Two Level Lunch, Mopomoso, Vortex, London
26th: Two Level Lunch, AJMI, Avignon
27th: Two Level Lunch, GRIM, Marseilles
30th: Polymorph Quartet, Vortex, London

February 2015

1st: trio with Lisa Ullén and Sam Bailey, Vortex, London
3rd: trio with Lisa Ullén and Sam Bailey, Crewe
4th: trio with Lisa Ullén and Sam Bailey, Seven Arts, Leeds
5th: trio with Lisa Ullén and Sam Bailey, Over The Top, Sheffield
6th: trio with Lisa Ullén and Sam Bailey, Manchester
8th: Roland Ramanan Tentet, Vortex, London
15th: with Nick Hennies, Cafe Oto, London
27th: trio with Dag Erik Knedal Andersen and Alex Ward, Pizdets, Oslo
28th: trio with Dag Erik Knedal Andersen and Alex Ward, Pizdets, Oslo

January 2015

5th: Two Plump Daughters, Boat-Ting, London
9th: Polymorph Quartet (Terry Day, DL, Trevor Watts, Veryan Weston), All Ears Festival, Oslo
15th: duo with John Butcher and trio with Sam Bailey, Free Range, Canterbury
25th: Mark Wastell's The Seen, Limehouse Town Hall, London
29th: trio with Lisa Ullén and Sam Bailey, Free Range, Canterbury
31st: trio with Lisa Ullén and Sam Bailey, St Columba's Church, Oxford



December 2014

1st: Chispas, Boat-Ting, London
2nd: Mycelium (Bruno Guastalla large string ensemble), Oxford Improvisers, Old Fire Station, Oxford
16th: with Gino Robair, Tania Chen, John Shiurba and Frank Gratowski, Tom's Place, Berkeley, California
19th: with Tom Djll, Kyle Bruckmann, Jacob Felix Heule, John McCowen, VAMP Music and Arts, Oakland, California

November 2014

1st: AZUT, album lauch, Oxford
3rd: with Jürg Frey and others, Another Timbre evening, Cafe Oto, London
8th: Tim Hill Trio and larger group, Taunton
19th: with Paul Lytton, Angharad Davies and Philipp Wachsmann, Hundred Years Gallery, London
25th: with Lawrence Casserley and Pat Thomas, Oxford Improvisers, White House, Oxford
29th: with John Butcher and Guillaume Viltard @ Butcher's 60th birthday concert, Cafe Oto, London
30th: with Terry Day and Satoko Fuji, The Studios Islington, London

October 2014

16th: Consorts, Hundred Years Gallery, London
17th: Consorts, Bang the Bore, Cafe Kino, Bristol
23rd: Aigon DAAC, Green Door Store, Brighton
28th: with Han-Earl Park and Mark Sanders, Fizzle, Birmingham
30th: with Han-Earl Park and Mark Sanders, LUME, London

September 2014

7th: duo with Seth Cooke, The Island, Bristol
10th: trio with Roger Telford and Jon Seagroatt, Southend-on-Sea
14th: soloist in Barry Guy's GAIA II, Colourscape, Clapham Common, London
18th: Pat Thomas Quintet (with Tony Orrell, Geoff Hawkins and Aaron Hawkins), Fringe Jazz, Bristol

August 2014

6th: trio with Trevor Taylor and Jon Seagroatt, Southend-on-Sea
15th: duo with Selina Papoutseli, Cafe Oto project space, London
17th: quartet with Lawrence Casserley, Simon Desorgher and Viv Corringham, Colourscape, Bath
18th: trio with Phil Julian and Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga, Cafe Oto, London
20th: Ilan Volkov's Summer Strings (playing music by Howard Skempton, Pauline Oliveros and Yoni Silver), Cafe Oto, London 

July 2014

13th: duo with John Russell and quartet with Alex Ward and Kay Grant, Hundred Years Gallery, London
27th: Roland Ramanan Tentet, Cafe Oto, London

June 2014

5th: with Warren Smith, Pat Thomas, Alex Ward and Birmingham Conservatoire Students, Frontiers Festival, Birmingham
16th: with Magnitude Ensemble (feat. Tania Chen and Stewart Lee, directed by Ilan Volkov, music by Kontz, Lely, Newman, Parsons and Saunders & quartet improvisation with Chen, David Ryan and Stewart Lee), Spitalfields Festival, London
25th: ReDDeer, Austrian Cultural Forum, Manhattan
28th: ReDDeer, Andrew Drury's Soup and Sound, Brooklyn
30th: with Mark Lawrence, Bob Helson and Mark Langford, Bristol Fringe

May 2014

1st: The Clown Gift, Meantime, Cheltenham
17th: Mark Wastell's The Seen, 100 Years Gallery, London
18th: duo with Angharad Davies, 100 Years Gallery, London
21st: with John Seagroatt and Trevor Taylor, The Railway Hotel, Southend-on-Sea
27th: with Martin Hackett, Paul May and Ricardo Tejero, Horse Improvised Music Club, London

April 2014

1st: Set Ensemble trio with Sarah Hughes and David Stent (Manfred Werder, 3 ausführender, pages 101 & 102), Sheffield Hallam University
3rd: with Seth Cooke, Cube Cinema, Bristol
11th: Aigon DAAC, Arnolfini, Bristol
12th: Colourscape (with Lawrence Casserley, Simon Desorgher, Viv Corringham), Porthcawl Jazz Festival
13th: AZUT, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
14th: with Chris Biscoe, Roger Turner and Liam Noble, the Vortex, London
18th: with Jon Seagroatt and Roger Turner, The Old Fire Station, Hadleigh
23rd: Predicate, Queen's Head, Monmouth
24th: Predicate, Bang the Bore, Cafe Kino, Bristol

March 2014

1st: duo with Alex Ward, Bang the Bore, Cafe Kino, Bristol
3rd: duo with Ricardo Tejero, La Resistenza, Ghent, Belgium
9th: Skip, The Vortex, London
11th: with Roland Ramanan and Jackie Walduck, Horse Improvised Music Club, London
28th: Predicate, Xposed Club, Cheltenham

February 2014

2nd: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, London
3rd: with Ian Smith and Charles Hayward, Boat-Ting, London
17th: with Daniele Martini and Mark Sanders, The Vortex, London
28th: Plastic Concrete by Apartment House with Jérôme Noetinger, Cafe Oto, London

January 2014

6th: Tim Hodgkinson/Dominic Lash/Paul Lytton/Denman Maroney, Vortex, London
7th: Hodgkinson/Lash/Lytton/Maroney, Colchester Arts Centre
8th: Hodgkinson/Lash/Lytton/Maroney, Arnolfini, Bristol
9th: Hodgkinson/Lash/Lytton/Maroney, Free Range, Canterbury
24th: duo with Ilan Volkov and quintet with Mines & Yoni Silver, Arnolfini, Bristol
27th: with John-Paul Gard, Bob Helson and Mark Langford, Fringe Free Music, Bristol
28th: duo with Seth Cooke, Quiet Club, The Island, Bristol



 December 2013

1st: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Hackney
2nd: Chispas (DL, Steve Noble, Ricardo Tejero, Alex Ward), Boat-ting, London
3rd: Dominic Lash Quartet, Cambridge
4th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Leeds
5th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Over the Top, Sheffield
6th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Cheltenham
9th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Vortex, London
13th - 15th: Set Ensemble residency and concert, Meantime, Cheltenham

November 2013

3rd: with Terry Day, Trevor Watts, Veryan Weston and Miya, Cafe Oto, Hackney
19th: Consorts (DL, Angharad Davies, Tom Jackson, Nick Malcolm, Hannah Marshall, Benedict Taylor, Alex Ward) performed Marella Moulting, Cafe Oto Project Space, Hackney
23rd: Azut, Oxford St Giles Christmas Fair
24th: Predicate, London Jazz Festival, Cafe Oto
30th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Performance Centre, Falmouth University, Falmouth


October 2013

4th: Convergence Quartet, Jazz and More Festival, Sibiu, Romania
5th: Convergence Quartet, Ulrichberg Jazzatelier, Austria
6th: Convergence Quartet, Rote Fabrik, Zurich
8th: Convergence Quartet, Vortex, London
13th: duo with Cyrprien Busolini (viola) and quartet with Artur Vidal and Sébastien Branche (saxophones), Ackenbush, Paris
19th: Music by Michael Pisaro (Ricefall and July Mountain) with Patrick Farmer, Daniel Bennett, Seth Cooke, Stephen Cornford, Dimitra Lazaridou-Chatzigoga, Angharad Davies, Jane Dickson, Patrick Farmer, Lawrence Dunn, Bruno Guastalla, Jack Harris, Sarah Hughes, Kostis Kilymis, Dominic Lash, Will Montgomery, Tim Parkinson, Samuel Rodgers, David Stent, Greg Stuart, and Paul Whitty, Roundchapel Auditorium, Clapton, London
22nd: duo with Mark Sanders and quartet with MS, Benedict Taylor and Tom Jackson, Fizzle, Lamp Tavern, Birmingham


September 2013

1st: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston
2nd: Ian Smith / Pete McPhail / Charles Haywood / Dominic Lash, Boat-Ting 11th anniversary gig 
3rd: Anna Kaluza (alto sax), Manuel Miethe (soprano sax), DL, Arch One, West Ham
9th: Set Ensemble and Edges Ensemble (music by Wolff, Stäbler, Farmer, Lash and more), Bloc Projects, Sheffield
10th: Dominic Lash/Samuel Rogers/Greg Stuart play Jürg Frey, 60 Pieces of Sound, Phoenix, Brighton (part of Consumer Waste UK tour with Yann Leguay, Stephen Cornford, Patrick Farmer)
11th: Dominic Lash/Samuel Rogers/Greg Stuart play Jürg Frey, 60 Pieces of Sound, Arnolfini, Bristol (part of Consumer Waste UK tour with Yann Leguay, Stephen Cornford, Patrick Farmer)
15th: Ensemble Azut, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
15th: Stefan Keune/Dominic Lash/Steve Noble, Mopomoso, Vortex, London
25th: trio with Henry Collins and Joe Kelly, Bang the Bore, Cafe Kino, Bristol

August 2013

18th: Ilan Volkov's Summer Strings played Robert Ashley's In Memoriam, CRAZY HORSE (Symphony) (1963) and Toshi Ichiyanagi's Stanzas for Strings (1960), Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
(Band included: Matthew Barley, Angharad Davies, Oliver Coates, Yoni Silver, Jennifer Allum, Lucy Railton, Aisha Orazbayeva, Ashot Sarkissjan, Noura Sanatian, Dominic Lash, Tom Wheatley, Michael Duch, Kaffe Matthews, David Lasserson, Margrit Hasler, Robert Ames, Daniel Pioro, Marcio Mattos and Ilan Volkov.)

July 2013

7th: Champion Lash (double bass duets with Andy Champion), Crown and Cushion, Derby
10th: duo with Ricardo Tejero, Ray's Jazz, Foyles Bookshop, Charing Cross Road, London
28th: duo with Ricardo Tejero, Luna Fringe, Luna Lounge, 7 Church Lane, Leytonstone
30th: solo and various combinations with Ove Volquartz, Mike Adcock, Theo May and Stuart Wilding, Week of Small Miracles, Meantime Gallery, Cheltenham


June 2013

15th: music by James Saunders, with Seth Cooke, Sarah Hughes, David Stent and Will Montgomery, Bang the Bore, Southampton
17th: trios with Audrey Lauro & Ståle Liavik Solberg and Roland Ramanan & Jackie Walduck, Boat-Ting, London
23rd: duo with Ricardo Tejero, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
24th: quartet with Jaap Blonk, Lori Goldston, and Onno Govaert, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
26th: duo with Ricardo Tejero, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

 May 2013
  
1st: Sédiments, AMR, Geneva, Switzerland
2nd: Sédiments, AMR, Geneva, Switzerland 
4th: with Paul Hubweber and Paul Lytton, Aachen, Germany
5th: with Gunnar Letnow, Carl Ludwig Hübsch and Antez, Blurred Edges Festival, Hamburg
8th: solo, Trash Vortex, Paris
19th: Tony-Joe Bucklash, Oxford 
20th: Tony-Joe Bucklash, Fringe, Bristol
21st: Tony-Joe Bucklash, Queen's Head, Monmoth
22nd: Tony-Joe Bucklash, Cafe Oto, London
23rd: music by Peter Ablinger, Café Kino, Bristol

April 2013

2nd: with John Butcher and Matt Davis, Arch 1, London
5th: duo with Andrea Parkins, Spectrum, NYC
9th: duo with Denman Maroney, Spectrum, NYC
9th: Gowanus Company, with Josh Sinton, Ingrid Laubrock, Kyoko Kitamura, Dan Peck, Vinnie Golia and others, Douglass St Music Collective, Brooklyn, NYC
10th: Wandelweiser Und So Weiter NYC, with Jason Brogan, Jack Callahan, John P. Hastings and Richard Kamerman, 109 Gallery, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NYC
11th: with Han-Earl Park, Andrew Drury, Jason Kao Hwang and others, Brooklyn, NYC
27th: duo with Seth Cooke, Winchester
28th: duo with Cyprien Busolini, Paris, France
29th: Sédiments, AMR, Geneva, Switzerland
30th: Sédiments, AMR, Geneva, Switzerland

March 2013

8th: quartet with Mossa Bildner, Phil Gibbs and Stuart Chalmers, Café Kino, Bristol
21st: music of John Cage with Susan Stenger and Terry Edwards, Barbican Gallery, London
26th: duo with Dave Ryan, Arch 1, London

February 2013

9th: with Dag Erik Knedal Anderson and Alex Ward, Cambridge
10th: with Dag Erik Knedal Anderson and Alex Ward, Cafe Oto, London
11th: with Dag Erik Knedal Anderson and Alex Ward, Sheffield
28th: Set Ensemble, Audiograft 2013, Holywell Music Room, Oxford

January 2013

9th: solo, Café Kino, Bristol
13th: Roland Ramanan Tentet, Cafe Oto, London
14th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Vortex, London
25th: Ensemble Azut, Oxford
26th: Set Ensemble, Mash Marathon, St Hilda's College, Oxford
28th: with Dag Erik Knedal Anderson and Alex Ward, Norway
29th: with Dag Erik Knedal Anderson and Alex Ward, Oslo, Norway



December 2012

13th: duo with Ricardo Tejero, Arch 1, London

November 2012

6th: Aigon DAAC, Old Fire Station, Oxford
11th: Ensemble Azut, Oxford
14th - 20th: Belgium tour with Danielle Martini and Mark Sanders; also performance with Audrey Lauro and Giovanni di Domenico
25th: BEAST by James Tenney, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Huddersfield
30th: solo, Aural Detritus, Brighton

October 2012

9th: Aigon DAAC, Café Kino, Bristol
10th: with James Saunders and John Lely, Word Events launch gig, Arnolfini, Bristol
13th: Murmuration, Cafe Oto, London
20th: Tongues of Fire, Manchester
21st: with Chris Cundy, Mopomoso, Vortex, London
23rd: with Clive Bell and Taeko Kunishima, National Theatre Foyer, London
25th: with Jalalu Kalvert-Nelson, Angharad Davies and Mark Sanders, Cafe Oto, London

September 2012

3rd: with Ian Smith and Charles Hayward, Boat-Ting, London
4th: with Oxford Improvisers, Old Fire Station, Oxford
5th: John Cage Night, with James Saunders, Kathy Hinde, Andy Keep and others, Bristol
27th: Tim Hill Trio, Taunton
29th: Set Ensemble, Insignificant Variation #1, Scout Hut, Bristol

August 2012

1st: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Vortex, London
7th: with Ketil Gutvik, Dag Erik Knedal Andersen and André Roligheten, Oslo, Norway
12th: with Lawrence Casserley and Pat Thomas, Cafe Oto, London
28th: with John Dikeman and Steve Noble, Cafe Oto, London

July 2012

1st: music of Phil Niblock with Dave Ryan and others, V22, London
16th: with Roland Ramanan and Jackie Walduck, Boat-Ting, London
16th: with Tony Bevan and Phil Marks, Vortex, London
22nd: with Stephen Cornford, Patrick Farmer and Lee Patterson, V22, London
27th & 28th: Tim Hill Ensemble, Olympics Opening Event, Weymouth

June 2012

2nd: Aigon DAAC (with Daniel Bennett and Stuart Chalmers), The Cube, Bristol
6th: with Ricardo Tejero and Javier Carmona, Barcelona, Spain
7th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Huesca, Spain
8th: Dominic Lash Quartet, Madrid, Spain
9th: with Ricardo Tejero and Javier Carmona, Madrid, Spain
11th: Predicate, Vortex, London
21st: Uusikuu and Ensemble Azut, Oxford
23rd: Tongues of Fire, Newbury
26th: Predicate, Newcastle
28th: with Angharad Davies, Jürg Frey, Sarah Hughes, Kostis Kilymis, Radu Malfatti, Oxford

May 2012

1st: with Oxford Improvisers, Old Fire Station, Oxford
7th: with Mark Hanslip, Phil Marks and Han-Earl Park, The Oxford, Kentish Town, London
10th: Predicate, Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford
12th: Predicate, Rising Sun, Reading
19th: Amalgam #1, with Ekoplex, Mark Durgan, Stephen Cornford and Stuart Chalmers, The Cube, Bristol
21st: duo with David Stent, Boat-Ting, London
25th: with Federico Reuben, Mark Hanslip, Phil Marks, Stephen Grew and Nicholas Grew, Falmouth University, Falmouth
26th: with Diatribes, Bristol
27th: with Diatribes, Hannah Marshall and Patrick Farmer, Cafe Oto, London
30th: with Danielle Martini, Mark Sanders and Gail Brand, Cafe Oto, London
31st: with Danielle Martini and Mark Sanders, Café Ort, Birmingham

April 2012

20th: Predicate, Xposed Club, Cheltenham
22nd: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Vortex, London 

March 2012

8th: Erogen for electric guitar and prerecorded materials by DL, PolyPLY 17, London
16th: with Mark Hanslip and Phil Marks, Lancaster
17th: with Mark Hanslip and Phil Marks, Manchester
18th: with Mark Hanslip and Phil Marks, Liverpool
19th: with Ricardo Tejero and Roger Turner, Boat-Ting, London

February 2012

19th: Butcher Lash Russell, Mopomoso, The Vortex, London
22nd: trio with David Birchill and Andrew Cheetham, Flim Flam, Ryan's Bar, London
24th: duos with David Stent and Ben Watson (Out to Lunch), Judith E. Wilson Drama Studio, Cambridge University
26th: trio with Danielle Martini and Mark Sanders, Cafe Oto, London

January 2012

9th: trio with Denman Maroney and Tim Hodgkinson, plus quintet with John Butcher and Hannah Marshall, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
10th: with Fiona Bevan, Javier Carmona and Federico Reuben, School of Noises, Penryn
12th: Set Ensemble (DL, Sarah Hughes, David Stent), music by Antoine Beuger and Craig Shepard, Intercapillary Places, Parasol Unit, London
25th: Gannets, Central Bar, Newcastle
26th: Gannets, Band on the Wall, Manchester
27th: Gannets, Brudenell Social Club, Leeds
28th: Gannets, Taylor John's House, Coventry
29th: Gannets, The Yardbird, Birmingham



December 2011

5th: Diatribes Quintet (with Jonas Kocher and Hannah Marshall), Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zurich
6th: Diatribes Quintet (with Jonas Kocher and Hannah Marshall), Oblo, Lausanne
8th: Diatribes Quintet (with Jonas Kocher and Hannah Marshall), Eglise St-Germain, Geneva
9th: Diatribes Chamber Orchestra, Geneva

November 2011

1st: Diatribes Quintet (with Patrick Farmer and Hannah Marshall), Fizzle, Lamp Tavern, Birmingham
2nd: Diatribes Quintet (with Patrick Farmer and Hannah Marshall), Red House, Sheffield
3rd: Diatribes Quintet (with Patrick Farmer and Hannah Marshall), Manchester
4th: Diatribes Quintet (with Patrick Farmer and Hannah Marshall), Green Door Store, Brighton
7th: Convergence Quartet, Dartington College, Devon
9th: Convergence Quartet, Churchill College, Cambridge
10th: Convergence Quartet, Literary and Philosophical Library, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
11th: Convergence Quartet, Leeds University
12th: Convergence Quartet, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
13th: Convergence Quartet, Vortex, London (part of London Jazz Festival)
15th: Trio with Ricardo Tejero and Federico Reuben; and quartet with Tony Marsh, Servant Jazz Quarters, Dalston, London
19th: Adventures in Sound, London Jazz Festival, Queen Elizabeth Hall Front Room: quartet with Matt Maneri, Corey Mwamba and Chris Sharkey; and Gannets

October 2011

1st: Quartet with Ricardo Tejero, Steve Swell and Andrew Drury, Funkadelic Studios, Manhattan, NYC
4th: Trio with Johnny Chang and Lucio Capece (music by Manfred Werder), O Tannenbaum, Berlin
5th: Trio with Richard Barrett and Matthias Müller, Sowieso, Berlin
6th, 7th, 8th: Just Not Cricket, Berlin (groups with Tom Arthurs, Tony Bevan, Gail Brand, Rhodri Davies, John Edwards, Shabaka Hutchings, Orphy Robinson, Alex Ward and Trevor Watts)
9th: Quartet with Brad Farberman, Josh Sinton and Devin Gray, Local 269, Manhattan, NYC
12th: Sextet with Diatribes, Dragos Tara, Josh Sinton and Nate Wooley, Douglass St Music Collective, Brooklyn, NYC
13th: Setxtet with Diatribes, Dragos Tara, Matthew Oestrowski and Andrea Parkins, Super Coda, Counting Room, Brooklyn, NYC
16th: Duo with Alex Ward, Downtown Music Gallery, Manhattan, NYC
16th: John Zorn Improv Night, the Stone, Manhattan, NYC
21st: trio with Joe Morris and Alex Ward, the Lilypad, Cambridge, MA
22nd: trio with Joe Morris and Alex Ward, Real Art Ways, Hartford, CT
25th: trio with Fay Victor and Elizabeth Harnik, Korzo, Brooklyn, NYC
29th: Diatribes Quintet (with Patrick Farmer and Hannah Marshall), St Leonards Church, Shoreditch, London
30th: Diatribes Quintet (with Patrick Farmer and Hannah Marshall), Port Mahon, Oxford
31st: Diatribes Quintet (with Patrick Farmer and Hannah Marshall), The Cube, Bristol

September 2011

1st: Trio with Barry Chabala and Ben Owen (music specially composed by Antoine Beuger and Michael Pisaro), opening night of Amplify 2011:Stones, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC
5th: Duo with Alex Ward, Boat-Ting, London
6th: Predicate, The Vortex, London
14th: music by Michael Pisaro, with Pisaro, Chabala and Greg Stuart, Gravity Wave festival, the Stone, Manhattan, NYC
22nd: Quartet with Josh Sinton, Brad Farberman, Douglass St Music Collective, Brooklyn, NYC
23rd: Gowanus Company with Tony Buck, Magda Mayas, Josh Sinton, Ingrid Laubrock, Owen Stewart-Robinson, Nate Wooley, Douglass St Music Collective, Brooklyn, NYC
26th: Karl Berger's Stone Workshop Orchestra, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC
28th: Duo with Ricardo Tejero, Brooklyn, NYC
29th: Duo with Tim Hodgkinson and Denman Maroney, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC

July 2011

3rd: Quartet with Angharad Davies, Julia Eckhardt, Stefan Thut (music by Herbert, Lely, Lash, Thut, Pisaro), Säulenhalle Landhaus Solothurn, Switzerland
Net album available for free download at Compost and Height.
4th: Quartet with Angharad Davies, Julia Eckhardt, Stefan Thut (music by Shepard, Werder, Thut, Pisaro), Atelier Pia Maria, Biel, Switzerland
10th: With Aperiodic (music by Lash, Malfatti, Houben, Epstein, Werder), Elastic, Chicago
11th: Duo with James Falzone, Myopic Books, Chicago
11th: Quartet with Nick Mazzarella, Jeff Parker and Tim Daisy, Skylark, Chicago
13th: Quintet with James Falzone, Jeb Bishop, Jeff Parker and Tim Daisy, The Hideout, Chicago
18th: Karl Berger's Stone Workshop Orchestra, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC
28th: Gowanus Company with James Falzone, Josh Sinton, Weasel Walter, Tom Blancarte and more, Douglass Street Music Collective, Brooklyn, NYC
29th: James Falzone's Ground Quartet (with Harris Eisenstadt and Nate Wooley), Ibeam, Brooklyn, NYC
30th: James Falzone's Ground Quartet, Super Coda, Cafe Orwell, Brooklyn, NYC
August
14th: Brad Farberman's Stringful Souls, with special guest Steve Dalachinsky, Local 269, Manhattan, NYC
24th: Trio with Fay Victor and Andrew Bemkey, 92YTribeca, Manhattan, NYC

June 2011

6th: Karl Berger's Stone Workshop Orchestra, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC
14th: Trio with Ingrid Laubrock and Federico Reuben, The Super Coda, Cafe Orwell, Brooklyn, NYC
Net album available for free download at Squib-box.
17th: Duo with Keith Kirchoff, The Lilypad, Cambridge, MA
21st: Brad Farberman's Stringful Souls with Jason Kao Hwang, Sarah Bernstein, Ken Filiano and others, plus special guest Marty Ehrlich, University of the Streets, Manhattan, NYC
29th: Trio with Solomiya Moroz and Valerie Kuehne, The Super Coda, Cafe Orwell, Brooklyn, NYC

May 2011

2nd: Karl Berger's Stone Workshop Orchestra, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC
7th: trio with David Stent and Harris Eisenstadt, Ibeam, Brooklyn, NYC
9th: Karl Berger's Stone Workshop Orchestra, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC
10th: Gowanus Company with Jon Irabagon, Mike Pride, Josh Sinton, David Stent, Sara Schoenbeck and more, Douglass Street Music Collective, Brooklyn, NYC
12th: Antoine Beuger's Dedekind Duos and Cage's Music for Piano (arr. Chabala) with Barry Chabala & Katie Porter, Sound Series at Presents Gallery, Brooklyn, NYC
23rd: Karl Berger's Stone Workshop Orchestra, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC
26th: John Hastings' Symmetric Convergence with Hastings, Chabala, Porter and Travis Just, Incubator Arts Project, St Mark's Church-in-the-Bowery, Manhattan, NYC
27th: music by John Lely, Paul Newland and James Saunders with John Hastings, Travis Just, Devin Maxwell and Quentin Tolemieri, Incubator Arts Project, St Mark's Church-in-the-Bowery, Manhattan, NYC
30th: Karl Berger's Stone Workshop Orchestra, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC

April 2011

3rd: duo with Adam Parkinson, Cafe Orwell, Brooklyn, NYC
11th: duo with Fay Victor, Clemente Soto Velez, Manhattan, NYC
18th: Karl Berger's Stone Workshop Orchestra, The Stone, Manhattan, NYC
21st: duo with Nate Wooley, wfmu, Jersey City; available to stream or download here

February 2011

5th: duo with Evan Parker, Cafe Oto, London.
6th: London Improvisers Orchestra, including concerto for Dominic Lash conducted by Dave Tucker, Cafe Oto, London
7th: duo with Alex Ward, Boat-Ting, London
11th: duo with Chris Cundy, Xposed Club, Cheltenham
12th: 3-hour performance of Michael Pisaro's Mind is Moving (with Jennifer Allum, Jamie Coleman, Tim Parkinson, Henri Vaxby and others), The Nunnery, London
17th: Performance by The Set Ensemble as part of the Audiograft festival, compositions by Radu Malfatti and Stefan Thut, plus Fluxus pieces, Holywell Music Room, Oxford.
22nd: Oxford Improvisers Orchestra play John Zorn's Cobra and concerto for Dominic Lash conducted by Pat Thomas, plus small group performances, The Old Bookbinders, Oxford
23rd: Solo performance and duo with Sean Bonney, Albion Beatnik Bookstore, Oxford
25th: Duo with Javier Carmona plus quintet with Carmona, Daniel Thompson, Olie Bryce and Will Connor, St Leonards Church, Shoreditch, London
26th: Sextet with Diatribes, Phil Durrant, Patrick Farmer and Hannah Marshall, St Leonards Church, Shoreditch, London
27th: Fundraiser for Medical Aid for Palestinians and leaving UK concert, Cafe Oto, London

January 2011

8th: 7-hour duo with Rhodri Davies (the music of the Wandelweiser Collective, including premieres of compositions by Eva-Maria Houben and Michael Pisaro), Glasgow University, Glasgow
20th: trio with d'incise and Christoph Schiller, Insubordinations Microfestival, Luzern
21st: quartet with Diatribes & Hannah Marshall, Insubordinations Microfestival, Geneva
22nd: duo with Dragos Tara, Insubordinations Microfestival, Lausanne
26th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Evan Parker Presents, The Vortex, London
28th: Azut, Old Bookbinders, Oxford
29th: Tongues of Fire, Bishops Lydeard Town Hall, Somerset



December 2010

2nd: solo, Counting Backwards, Manchester
5th: London Improvisers Orchestra, HMS President, London
10th: trio with John Butcher and John Russell, Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra Festival, CCA, Glasgow
11th: quartet with Maggie Nicols, Armin Sturm, Emma Roche, & with Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra, Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra Festival, CCA, Glasgow
18th: music of James Saunders (solo & with Patrick Farmer, Sarah Hughes, Kate Hendry, David Stent & Bruno Guastalla), private location, Oxford

November 2010

4th: Predicate, The Vortex, London
7th: Large ensemble directed by Evan Parker, Sonorities Festival, Queen Mary's University Belfast
9th: Roland Ramanan Tentet, HMS President, London
10th: Duo with Patrick Farmer (compositions by Antoine Beuger and Taylan Susam), part of Musicircus directed by Stephen Montague, Kettle's Yard, Cambridge
11th: Too Hot To Handel Too, Handel House Museum, London
13th: Music Marathon (performances with the Set Ensemble [compositions by Beuger and Michael Pisaro], Squint and Exquisite Corpse), St Hilda's College, Oxford
14th: Cohesion 2010 (performances with Anne Ryan, the Oxford Improvisers Orchestra and more), Pegasus Theatre, Oxford
15th: Dominic Lash Trio, Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford
21st: Quaqua (with John Russell, Yoko Arai, Max Eastley, Satoko Fukuda, Henry Lowther, Hannah Marshall, Phil Minton, Hideaki Shimada and Roger Turner), The Vortex, London
23rd: Trio with John Butcher and Elisabeth Harnik, The Red Hedgehog, London
25th: Roland Ramanan Tentet plus trio with Tony Marsh and Noel Taylor, Luna Fringe, Luna Lounge, London
26th: WithBoat, Newtown, Wales
28th: solo, Corpus Christi College Chapel, Cambridge

October 2010

3rd: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
4th: Trio with Ian Smith (trumpet) and Javier Carmona (drums), Boat-Ting, London
7th: Tongues of Fire, Thurloxten Village Hall, Somerset
11th: Roland Ramanan Tentet, quartet with Charles Hayward, Phil Minton and Ian Smith, group with Hayward, Orphy Robinson, Pat Thomas, Chris Biscoe a.o., Harry Beckett Memorial Concert, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
12th: trio with Pat Thomas (piano) and Lawrence Casserley (signal processing instrument) and sextet with Pete McPhail, Adam Linson and David Stent, Oxford Improvisers, Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford
15th: Paul Whitty, "ricercare, or where the f*** are we?", with Paul Whitty a.o., Modern Art Oxford, Oxford
21st: Mowgli, Modern Art Oxford, Oxford
27th: Withboat (trio with Patrick Farmer and David Thomas), Sacred Trinity Church, Manchester
29th: The Maltsters, Albion Beatnik Bookstore, Oxford
30th: Sextet with Phil Durrant, Hannah Marshall, Patrick Farmer and Diatribes, St Leonards Church, Shoreditch, London

September 2010

9th: Antoine Beuger, "Landscapes of Absence (1)" (with Angharad Davies, Tim Parkinson, David Stent and Carol Watts), PolyPLY, Centre for Creative Collaboration, London
21st: Predicate, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
25th: Trish Elphinstone Quintet, Jürg Frey's "Invention" (solo piano) and Azut, V-Peru Benefit Concert, St Michael at the Northgate, Oxford
27th: duos and trio with Clayton Thomas (double bass) and Hannah Marshall (cello), St Leonards Church, Shoreditch, London

August 2010

7th: Omi International Musicians Residency Concert, Omi, New York State
9th: Omi International Musicians Residency Concert, Roulette, New York City
12th: world premiere of the bass version of calme etendue by Antoine Beuger, Incubator Arts, St Mark's Church, New York City
15th, 16th & 17th: Fete Quaqua festival of improvised music with John Russell, Chris Burn, John Butcher, Tania Chen, Lol Coxhill, Aleks Kolkowski, Akio Suzuki, Sabu Toyozumi, Alex Ward and Ute Wasserman, The Vortex, London

July 2010

1st: Quartet with Javier Carmona, Hilary Jeffrey and Simon Rose, Sowieso, Berlin
2nd: Quartet with Javier Carmona, Mark Charig and Chrisoph Irmer, Wuppertal
6th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Radley College, nr. Oxford
7th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Derby
9th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Newcastle
10th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, The Vortex, London
11th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
15th: Predicate, Port Mahon, Oxford
17th: The Set Ensemble - DL & David Stent, two compositions by Antoine Beuger, Oxford
19th: trio with Joe Morris and Nate Wooley, Local 269, New York

June 2010

1st: Squib-box, Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto, London
2nd: Butcher Lash Russell, Star and Shadow Cinema, Newcastle
3rd: Butcher Lash Russell, Bluecoat Arts Centre, Liverpool
4th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Front Room, Queen Elizabeth Hall, London
5th: Convergence Quartet, Jazz au Centro, Coimbra, Portugal
13th: The Set Ensemble - solo recital: Nachtstuck by Eva-Maria Houben, Oxford
19th: Music with (and by) Bruno Guastalla, Cafe Reason Diamond Nights, Oxford Brookes Drama Studio, Oxford
22nd: Roland Ramanan Tentet, The Vortex, London
23rd: Quartet with Marjolaine Charbain, Javier Carmona and Ricardo Tejero, Brussels
24th: BER.IO (Berlin Improvisers Orchestra), Wendel, Berlin
25th: Trio with Javier Carmona and Ricardo Tejero, quartet with Liz Allbee and large group with Clayton Thomas, Timothy O'Dwyer, Matthias Muller and Christian Marien, Berlin
26th: Quintet with Alison Blunt, Javier Carmona, Anna Kaluza and Ricardo Tejero, Miss Hecker, Berlin
27th: Quartet with Javier Carmona, Anna Kaluza and Ricardo Tejero, Cafe Niesen, Berlin
28th: Quartet with Javier Carmona, Anna Kaluza and Ricardo Tejero, Wendel, Berlin

May 2010

1st: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Cafe Oto, London
2nd: Trio with Lol Coxhill and Tania Chen; London Improvisers Orchestra, Freedom of the City, Conway Hall, London
3rd: Quintet with Damo Suzuki, Javier Carmona, Rodrigo Montoya and Ricardo Tejero, The Luminaire, London
5th: Skip, The Vortex, London
6th: Gannets, The Vortex, London
17th: Trio with Steve Noble and Ricardo Tejero, Boat-Ting, London

April 2010

11th: Trio with Joe Morris and Nate Wooley, Douglass St Collective, Brooklyn, NYC
16th: Trio with Paul May and Alex Ward, First Annual Sussex Poetry Festival, Brighton
17th: Trio with THF Drenching and David Stent, First Annual Sussex Poetry Festival, Brighton
20th: Trio with Steve Noble and Alan Wilkinson, Royal College of Art, London
20th: Squint (string quintet featuring Eric Clarke, Jill Elliot, Bruno Guastalla, DL and Philipp Wachsmann), Port Mahon, Oxford
21st: Squib-Box, Handel Museum, London
28th: Julie Kyaer's Cardboard Whale, Flim Flam, Stoke Newington, London

March 2010

7th: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, London
8th: Cowley Cobra, Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford
9th: Butcher Lash Russell, Fizzle, Lamp Tavern
10th: Butcher Lash Russell, Cube Cinema, Bristol
11th: Butcher Lash Russell, Cafe Oto, London
12th: Butcher Lash Russell, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
15th: Quartet with Alison Blunt (violin), Anna Kaluza (alto saxophone) and Sam Britton (electronics), HMS President, London
15th: Predicate, Boat-Ting, London
17th: Alexander Hawkins Quartet, The Others, London
19th: MEL, O3 Gallery, Oxford
23rd: Roland Ramanan Tentet, Cafe Oto, London
24th: Electric Barkingside, Flim-Flam, Ryans Bar, Stoke Newington, London

February 2010

3rd: Braindead Collective, Vortex, London
9th: Dominic Lash Trio, Le Swing Jazz Club, Madrid
10th: Barkingside, Festival Hurta Cordel, Madrid
15th: Solo as part of Exuberant Trust showcase, Holywell Music Room, Oxford
16th: Predicate, Vortex, London
21st: Trio with Matt Milton (violin) and David Thomas (viola), Portland Arms, Cambridge
24th: Trio with Ricardo Tejero and Steve Noble, Flim Flam, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London

January 2010

4th: Quartet with Will Connor, Kay Grant and Anthony Donovan, Boat-Ting, London
5th: Alexander Hawkins Quartet (with Shabaka Hutchings and Mark Sanders), The Vortex, London.
16th: Solo, live on Disorder at the Border, Resonance FM.
The pieces I performed are available online here.
22nd: Duo with John Russell, New Year New Sounds, Battersea Arts Centre, London.
26th: Oxford Improvisers tribute to Derek Bailey, various groupings of many musicians, Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford
28th: Quartet with Marcio Mattos (cello), Raoul van der Weide (bass) and Oscar Jan Hoogland (amplified clavichord), and octet with these musicians plus Javier Carmona (drums), Yedo Gibson (reeds), Dave Tucker (guitar) and Mikael Zsafirowisk (guitar). Overtoom 301, Amsterdam
30th: London Improvisers Orchestra and Royal Improvisers Orchestra, Bimhuis, Amsterdam



December 2009

10th: Tongues of Fire, Spitalfields Market, London
14th: Gannets, Bristol
15th: Gannets, Calmer, Slak Bar, Cheltenham
16th: Gannets, Hare and Hounds, Birmingham
20th: Mopomoso Christmas Special 2009, The Vortex, London

November 2009

1st: Bevan Buck Morris Lash, Rising Sun, Reading
4th: Somedectet, The Vortex, London
6th: Solo, as part of Chris Goode's LEAN UPSTREAM, Court Room, Toynbee Studios, London
9th: Steve Reid Ensemble, Jazz Cafe, London
13th: Tongues of Fire, St Lawrence's Church, Reading
25th: Worlds Unknown, Taunton

October 2009

1st: Gannets, Montague Arms, London
4th: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, London
9th: Tongues of Fire, Rising Sun, Reading
27th: Bevan Buck Morris Lash, The Cluny, Newcastle
28th: Bevan Buck Morris Lash, Vortex, London
29th: Bevan Buck Morris Lash, Hare and Hounds, Birmingham
30th: Bevan Buck Morris Lash, The Cube, Bristol
31st: Bevan Buck Morris Lash, Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford

September 2009

3rd: quartet with Alexander Hawkins, Shabaka Hutchings and Mark Sanders, Charlie Wrights International, London
14th: London Improvisers Orchestra, Kings Place, London
19th: Trio with Natalie Charzeau (dance) and Yoann Coste (guitar, etc), Festival Micro, nr. Roanne, France
21st: Trio with Ricardo Tejero and Steve Noble, Boat-Ting, Temple Pier, London
22nd: Dominic Lash Trio (with Alexander Hawkins and Javier Carmona), The Klinker, Tottenham Chances, London
26th: Ensemble Azut and Uusikuu, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University
27th: Gannets, Star and Shadow, Newcastle
29th: Gannets, Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford

August 2009

2nd: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston
4th: trio with Al Eason and Dave Hayley, Klinker, Tottenham Chances
8th: solo at Music in a Small Space, London
10th: Alexander Hawkins Sextet, The Vortex, London
11th: John Cage's Four6, with Harry Gilonis, Chris Goode and Josh Robinson, The Foundry, London
17th: trio with Will Connors and Dave Q, Boat-Ting, London
19th: with Steve Noble, Marcio Mattos, Ricardo Tejero, Dave Tucker and Katarzyna Kuchincka at Tony Marsh's 70th Birthday Gig, Cafe Oto, London
20th: duo with Karl da Silva, The Klinker, Cross Kings, London

July 2009

6th: Trio with John Bissett and Chris Cundy, Boat-Ting, London
11th: Trio with Helen Edwards (dance) and David Stent (guitar), Diamond Nights, Oxford Brookes Drama Studio, Oxford
13th: Trio with Theo Joergensmann (clarinet) and Seb Rochford (drums), Leytonstone Festival, Ryan's, Leytonstone, London
14th: Quartet with Pat Thomas, David Stent and Roger Telford, Folly Bridge Inn, Oxford
16th: Quartet with Theo Joergensmann, Shabaka Hutchings and Seb Rochford, Cafe Oto, London
17th: Trio with Theo Joergensmann and Noel Taylor, Resonance FM, The Late Late Breakfast Show, The Foundry, London
17th: Various combinations with Roger Turner, Shabaka Hutchings, Benedict Drew, Chino Shuichi and Kazuhisa Uchihashi, Cafe Oto, London
27th: Quartet with Lawrence Williams, Mark Fletcher and Sam Rebello, Cafe Oto, London

June 2009

9th: Trio with Alexander Hawkins and Javier Carmona with electronics and composition by Federico Reuben, to accompany a segment of the film Zizek, The Sound Source, King's Place, London
10th: Gannets, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
12th: Simon Katan's Rubik Music, Spitalfields Festival, Spitalfields Market, London
15th: Duo with Phil Minton, Museum of English Rural Life, Reading
recording available at last.fm
18th: Duo with Sean Bonney, Parasol Unit, London
21st: Trio with John Butcher and John Russell, Mopomoso, The Vortex, London
25th: Trios with Tania Chen and David Ryan and with Anna Kaluza and Niko Meinhold, Luna Fringe, Luna Lounge, Leytonstone, London
26th: The Seen (with Mark Wastell, Paul Abbott, John Butcher, Matt Davis, Jane Dickson, Benedict Drew, Phil Durrant, Phil Julian, Jonathan McHugh and Ben Owen), Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
29th: Karl da Silva's solo bass piece Sigil, and quartet guesting with Karl da Silva trio, Spectrum, Bishopsgate Institute, London

May 2009

1st: Convergence Quartet, Xposed Club, Cheltenham
1st: Convergence Quartet, BBC Radio Three live recording, Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
2nd: Convergence Quartet, Churchill College, Cambridge
3rd: Convergence Quartet, Colchester Arts Centre
14th: solo performance, and trio with Isambard Khroustaliov and Anna Kaluza, Scooterworks, London
15th: Gannets, George Tavern, London
17th: Cafe Oto 1, world premiere of piece for solo contrabass and sinewaves, Cafe Oto, London
18th: Trio with Steve Noble and Ricardo Tejero, Boat-Ting, London
20th: Trio with Steve Noble and Ricardo Tejero, Flim Flam, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
27th: Quintet with Henry Lowther, Tony Marsh, Dave Tucker and Ray Warleigh, Flim Flam, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
28th: Evan Parker Quartet, with Steve Beresford and Javier Carmona, The Vortex, London
30th: Jonathan McHugh's Music for an Improviser, for solo contrabass, live improvisation with 8-channel electroacoustic composition based on recordings of my improvisations, Pure Gold Festival, Great Hall, Goldsmith's College, London

April 2009

1st: Gannets, Monto Water Rats, London
2nd: Trio with John Russell and Paul May, Cafe Oto, London
3rd: Oxford Improvisers Sound Words, incl. quartet with Keston Sutherland, THF Drenching and David Stent, as well as conducting Oxford Improvisers Orchestra
5th: Mel, durational staged performance, O2 Gallery, Oxford
6th: Quartet with Will Connor, Dave Tucker and Anthony Donovan, Boat-Ting, London
13th: Ben Watson's Esemplastic Monday, duo with Sonic Pleasure; trio with Lol Coxhill and Evil Dick, and more
21st: Trio with Ricardo Tejero and Mark Sanders, Jazz Rumours, Cross Kings, London
25th: Convergence Quartet, Cube Cinema, Bristol
26th: Convergence Quartet, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
27th: Convergence Quartet, Vortex, London
29th: Convergence Quartet, Rainbow Jazz Club, Digbeth, Birmingham

March 2009

1st: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, London
5th: Duos with David Stent (guitar) and Sean Bonney (poetry), Leather Exchange, London
6th: ARCO Collective, live on Resonance FM, London
14th: Tim Hill Quartet with Alexander Hawkins and Daisy Palmer, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
17th: Quartet with Nicky Heinen (flute), Al Eason (guitar) and Paul May (drums), Jazz Rumours, Cross Kings, London
24th: Quartet with Ricardo Tejero, Mark Sanders and Mike Hurley, Fizzle, Lamp Tavern, Birmingham
26th: Imaginary String Trio, Holy Redeemer Church Hall, Exmouth Market, London
28th: Sound 323 at Cafe Oto launch gig. Jason Brogan text score with Patrick Farmer, Sarah Hughes, Samantha Rebello and Matt Milton, and quartet with Seymour Wright, David Papapostolou and Paul Abbott, Cafe Oto, London

February 2009

2nd: Quartet with Peter Evans (trumpet), Okkyung Lee (cello) and Magda Mayas (inside piano), ParisLondonWestNile, Williamsburg, New York
3rd: Steve Reid Ensemble, Joe's Pub, New York City
7th: Company night, performances with Aryeh Kobrinsky (duo) and quartet with Mark Taylor (French horn), Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) and Frank (guitar), Douglass Street Collective, Brooklyn, New York
8th: Trio with Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) and Harris Eisenstadt (drums), ABC No-Rio, Manhatten, New York
13th: Teasel, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
16th: World's Unknown, Boat-Ting, London
19th: The Seen (with Mark Wastell, Phil Julian, Phil Durrant, Paul Abbott and Matt Davis), Cafe Oto, London
25th: Monster Club, Slak Bar, Cheltenham
28th: Duo with Tim Hill, Henry Box School, Witney

January 2009

16th: Trio with Patrick Farmer and Matt Milton, Broadway Cinema, Radiator Festival, Nottingham
21st: Ricardo Tejero's Ensemble Progressivo, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
22nd: Evan Parker Quartet with Alexander Hawkins and Tony Marsh, The Vortex, London
24th: Quartet with Tony Bevan, Phil Marks and Paul Obermayer, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
27th: Quintet with Tania Chen (piano), Ian Mitchell (clarinets), Dave Ryan (clarinets) and Bruce Coates (reeds), Cafe Oto, Dalston, London



December 2008

2nd: Trio with Patrick Farmer and Matt Milton, Kammer Klang, Charlie Wright's International, London
7th: London Improvisers Orchestra 10th anniversary gig, HMS President, London
8th: Somedectet (debut gig for new big band featuring Gail Brand, Olie Bryce, Javier Carmona, Mark Hanslip, Shabaka Hutchins, Alexander Hawkins, DL, Nick Malcolm, Hannah Marshall), Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
9th: Trio with Steve Noble (drums) and Ricardo Tejero (reeds), Jazz Rumours, Cross Kings, London
10th: brief large group with Frode Gjerstadt, Paal Nilssen-Love, Nick Stephens, Pete McPhail, John Grieve, Chris Brown, Oxford Improvisers, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University
11th: Gannets (supporting Acoustic Ladyland), The Vortex, Dalston, London
16th: Ensemble Progressivo with Ricardo Tejero, Alison Blunt, Adrian Northover, The Klinker, Maggie's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
21st: Mopomoso Xmas Bash, various groupings, including duo with Karl da Silva (alto sax), The Vortex, Dalston, London

November 2008

1st: Steve Reid Ensemble, Tampere Jazz Happening, Tampere, Finland
4th: Trio with Phil Minton (vocals) and Alexander Hawkins (piano), Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
6th: Steve Reid Ensemble, Zaragoza, Spain
9th: Roland Ramanan Tentet, London New Wind Festival, HMS President, London
10th: Trio with Patrick Farmer and Matt Milton, Chelsea College of Art, London
15th: Oxford Improvisers Orchestra, Cohesion Festival 2008, Oxford Improvisers, Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford
Also on the bill: Barry Guy/Mark Sanders/Ken Vandermark trio
16th: Duo with Matt Hutchinson (electronics), Cohesion Festival 2008, Oxford Improvisers, Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford
17th: ARCO Ensemble, Boat-Ting, Temple Pier, London
18th: Trio with Al Easdon (guitar) and Nicky Heinen (flute), Jazz Rumours, Cross Kings, Kings Cross, London
19th: Roland Ramanan Tentet, Flim Flam, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
21st: Duo with Isambard Khroustaliov (electronics), to Martin Hampton's film Traum, Not Applicable, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
24th: Representations Nine with Alexander Hawkins, David Stent and Javier Carmona, Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Huddersfield

October 2008

5th: London Improvisers Orchestra, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
8th: Trio with Pete McPhail and John Grieve (saxophones); Quintet with Grieve, McPhail, Charles Hayward (drums) and Chris Brown (guitar), Oxford Improvisers, Port Mahon, St Clements, Oxford
12th: Duo with Alex Ward (clarinet) and trio with Ward and Vanessa Mackness (voice), Private Event (Incus Salon), Clapton, London
15th: Steve Reid Ensemble, Akbank Jazz Festival, Istanbul, Turkey
18th: Trio with Seymour Wright and David Papapostolou, Sound 323 closing down party, Sound 323, Highgate, London
19th: Quartet with Tony Bevan (saxophones), Paul Obermeyer (electronics) and Phil Marks (drums), Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
24th: Duo with Tony Conrad, Auditorium of the Louvre Museum, Paris
28th: Nostromo, Jazz Rumours, Cross Kings, King's Cross, London
29th: Trio with Pete McPhail and Mark Sanders, Flim Flam, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
31st: Steve Reid Ensemble, Periferias Festival, Huesca, Spain

September 2008

10th: Two Plump Daughters (with Chris Cundy, contrbass clarinet) plus quintet with Cundy, Tim Hodgkinson (clarinet), Julian Faultless (French horn) and David Stent (guitar), Port Mahon, St Clement's, Oxford.
21st: Trio with Garry Todd (tenor sax) and Dave Solomon (drums), Mopomoso, The Vortex, London
27th: Steve Reid Ensemble, Bimhuis, Amsterdam

August 2008

14th: Trio with David Stent (guitar) and Isambard Khroustaliov (laptop), Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
17th: London Improvisers Orchestra, Amadeus Centre, Maida Vale, London

July 2008

4th: ARCO ensemble at Expo Brighton
5th: Trio with Tony Bevan (saxophones) and Chris Corsano (drums), The Wheatsheaf, Oxfordplaying
9th: Mel, plus quartet with Atkins, Doubleday and Guastalla, Port Mahon, Oxford
12th: Imaginary String Trio, Grange White Hall Hotel, Russell Square, London
20th (afternoon): London Improvisers Orchestra, Amadeus Centre, Maida Vale, London
20th (evening): Barkingside, Mopomoso, The Vortex, Dalston, London
21st: Electric Barkingside, Boat-Ting, Yacht Club, Temple Pier, London
29th: Quartet with Ricardo Tejero, Alison Blunt and Adrian Northover, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London

June 2008

1st: with Rocket Number Nine, The Macbeth, Hoxton Street, London
2nd: Quartet with Ian Smith, Joe Williamson and Javier Carmona, Boat-Ting, Temple Pier, London
6th: Mel, Science Oxford, St. Clement's, Oxford
10th: London Improvisors' Tentet, The Others, Stoke Newington, London
11th: Trio with Camilla Cancantata (trombone, accordeon) and Trish Elphinstone (alto and soprano saxophones), Port Mahon, St Clement's, Oxford
14th: Multimedia performance with Tony Conrad (violin, etc), Angharad Davies (violin) and MV Carbon (cello, etc), Tate Modern Turbine Hall, London
16th: Trio with Mark Sanders (drums) and Ricardo Tejero (reeds), Boat-Ting, Temple Pier, London
17th: Kindness May Lash, The Klinker, Maggie's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
Our fifth anniversary gig!
18th: Trio with Paul May (drums) and Simon Rose (alto saxophone), Flim Flam, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
21st: Quartet with Lol Coxhill (soprano saxophone), Alexander Hawkins (piano) and Daisy Palmer (drums), Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading

May 2008

13th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, The Vortex, Dalston, London
14th: Representations Six with Guastalla, Hawkins and Stent; plus sextet with Gail Brand and Mark Sanders, The Port Mahon, Oxford
15th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Silk Hall, Radley College, nr. Oxford
17th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
18th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble, Churchill College, Cambridge
20th: Kate Richardson's Opus, with Gail Brand, Alexander Hawkins and others, University of Westminster, London
27th: Barkingside, Music Faculty, Oxford University
28th: trio with Patrick Farmer and Jez Riley French, First Last LMC Festival, Cafe Oto, Dalston, London
29th: Evan Parker Quartet with Alexander Hawkins & Tony Marsh, The Vortex, Dalston, London

April 2008

13th: Electroacoustic trio with Paul Whitty (effects pedals) and Paul Newland (electric guitar); also electroacoustic duo with Paul Dibley (computer), Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
15th: Nostromo, Port Mahon, Oxford
22nd: duo with Angharad Davies, The Hideaway, Tufnell Park, London
24th: Trio with John Law (piano) and Nick Sorenson (saxophones), The Fat Fowl, Bradford on Avon
25th: The Twittering Machine, 2nd International Hurdy Gurdy Festival, Gregson Centre, Lancaster
30th: Electric Barkingside, The Open House, Brighton

March 2008

4th: Resonances with Jill Elliot, Bruno Guastalla, Chris Stubbs, Pat Thomas and Philipp Wachsmann, Port Mahon, Oxford
8th: Performance of Representations Two, composed by DL, by Bruno Guastalla ('cello) and David Stent (electric guitar), St Helen's Church, Abingdon
11th: Trio with Patrick Farmer (percussion) and Matthew Milton (violin), Newcastle University
12th: Trio with Patrick Farmer (percussion) and Matthew Milton (violin), York
15th: Steve Reid Ensemble, Jazz Cafe, Camden, London
16th: Steve Reid Ensemble, Bluecoat Arts Centre, Liverpool
19th: Steve Reid Ensemble, Voodoo Rooms, Edinburgh

February 2008

10th: In Situ, durational performance with Helen Edwards and Bruno Guastalla, Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
13th: Hadaly and other combinations, including duo with David Leahy, Port Mahon, Oxford
14th: Imaginary String Trio, The Klinker, The Ivy House, Nunhead, London
20th: Gannets session for Jazz on 3 (BBC Radio 3), Phoenix Sound, Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath
22nd: Barkingside, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
23rd: Barkingside, Over the Top, Nether Edge, Sheffield

January 2008

9th: Worlds Unknown, Port Mahon, Oxford
11th: Trio with Pete McPhail and Mark Sanders, Bohman Brothers' New Year Sounds Fest, Battersea Arts Centre, London
23rd: duo with Ricardo Tejero (alto sax & clarinet), Flim Flam, Ryan's Bar, Stoke Newington, London
24th: Tongues of Fire, South Bank Centre, London



December 2007

5th: Alexander Hawkins Ensemble with Javier Carmona, Hannah Marshall and Orphy Robinson, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
8th: Trio with Pat Thomas (electronics) and Julian Faultless (French horn); duo with David Stackenas (guitar, etc); and sextet with Faultless, Stackenas, Thomas, Camilla Cancantata (trombone) and David Stent (guitar), Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University
9th: Trio with Steve Beresford (electronics) and Gail Brand (trombone), Holy Redeemer Church Hall, Exmouth Market, London
13th: Trio with Al Eason (guitar) and Nicky Heinen (flutes), The Klinker, The Ivy House, Dalston, London
16th: Mopomoso Xmas Bash. Sets included duo with Dave Tucker (guitar); quintet with Tucker, Chris Cundy (bass clarinet), Dave Fowler (drums) and Adrian Northover (saxophone); and quartet with Alison Blunt (violin), Ivor Kallin (viola) and Hannah Marshall (cello), The Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
17th: Gannets, and duo with Sibyl Madrigal (poetry), Boat-Ting, The Yacht Club, Temple Pier, London

November 2007

3rd: Imaginary String Trio, The Rising Sun, Reading
8th: Gannets, Bloomsbury Bowling Lanes, London
9th: Trio with Pat Thomas and Malcolm Atkins (and solos from each musician), 2:30pm, Harcourt Hill Chapel, Oxford Brookes University
9th: Roland Ramanan Tentet, 9pm, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
10th: Tongues of Fire Quartet (with Tim Hill, Geoff Hawkins and Mark Sanders), The Rising Sun, Reading
15th: The Seen with Ashley John Long, Matthew Lovett, Mark Wastell, Joe Williamson (contrabasses) and Matt Davis, Benedict Drew, Phil Durrant, Louisa Martin, David Toop (laptops), The Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
20th: Gannets, The Vortex, Dalston, London
26th: Representations One with Javier Carmona, Bruno Guastalla, Pete McPhail and David Stent (composition by DL), The Hub, Brunel University, Uxbridge

October 2007

4th: Quintet with Patrick Farmer (percussion), Ryan Jewell (percussion), Matt Milton (violin), David Thomas (viola), Permanent Vacation house show, Oxford
5th: Gannets, Xposed Club, Cheltenham
9th: Trio with Pete McPhail and Mark Sanders, plus quintet with Viv Corringham (voice) and Pat Thomas (electronics), Port Mahon, Oxford
15th: Trio with Pete McPhail and Mark Sanders, Boat-Ting, The Yacht Club, London
19th: Imaginary String Trio, Xposed Club, Cheltenham
21st: Imaginary String Trio, Mopomoso, Red Rose, London
24th: with London Improvisers Orchestra plus guests (including Ken Vandermark and Kenny Wheeler), Paul Rutherford Memorial Concert, Red Rose, London
26th: Imaginary String Trio and quintet with Stephen Grew (piano) and Evan Parker (soprano saxophone), Cohesion 2007, Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
27th: Alexander Hawkins Quintet with Carmona, Fischer and Marshall, and Oxford Improvisers Orchestra, Cohesion 2007, Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
28th: Imaginary String Trio, Frakture Festival, Cornerstone, Hope University at Everton, Liverpool
29th: Alexander Hawkins Sextet with Carmona, Fischer, Marshall and Robinson, The Vortex, Dalston, London
30th: Imaginary String Trio, Fizzle, Lamp Tavern, Birmingham

September 2007

2nd: London Improvisers Orchestra, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
5th: Kindness May Lash, Free Radicals, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
12th: Oxford Improvisers Sinfonietta (Malcolm Atkins, Chris Brown, Camilla Cancantata, Miles Doubleday, Trish Elphinstone, Jill Elliot, Julian Faultless, Julie Hamilton, Dominic Lash, Pete McPhail, Paul Medley, Nick Sorenson, David Stent, Pat Thomas),
and trio with Mick Beck (saxophone & bassoon) and Pete McPhail (saxophones) [concert also featured Mick Beck solo], Port Mahon, Oxford
17th: DL with Sibyl Madrigal (poetry) and Alex Ward (clarinet), Boat-Ting, The Yacht Club, Temple Pier, London
25th: DL with Nicky Heinen (flute and alto flute), The Klinker, Stage B, Stoke Newington, London

August 2007

11th: Tongues of Fire, Iford Arts, nr. Bath
17th: Tongues of Fire, Manchester Piccadilly Gardens
23rd: DL with Al Eason (guitar), Nicky Heinen (flutes) and Hugh Metcalfe (guitar, percussion, poetry, etc), The Klinker, The Ivy House, Nunhead, London
26th: DL with TRAW, presented by Fourier Transform, Port Mahon, Oxford
27th: Gannets, The Big Chill House, Pentonville Road, London

July 2007

4th: The Maltsters (DL with David Stent, electric guitar & Paul May, drums), AltSpace, South London Gallery, Peckham Road, London
5th: Barkingside, Battersea Arts Centre, London
6th: Tongues of Fire, opening the Cheltenham Festival, Cheltenham
7th: Worlds Unknown Trio, Taunton
11th: DL guesting with Tim Hill's Albion Horns, including a trio set with Hill and additional guest Steve Harris on drums, Bridgwater Arts Centre, Bridgwater, Somerset
12th: DL with Alexander Hawkins (piano), Jake Telford (reeds) and Roger Telford (drums), Back in Your Town, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
28th: DL (on viola) playing Dawn Scarfe's Rounds: Smeaton's Lighthouse with Scarfe (musical glasses), Jem Finer (hurdy-gurdy) and Jonny McHugh (guitar and electronics), Smeaton's Lighthouse, The Hoe, Plymouth

June 2007

1st: Worlds Unknown (DL with Tim Hill, saxophones & Steve Noble, drums), The Klinker, Salisbury Hotel, Harringey, London
2nd: Worlds Unknown, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
6th: Roland Ramanan Tentet with Roland Ramanan and Ian Smith, trumpets; Robert Jarvis, trombone; Adrian Northover, Mark Browne and Ricardo Tejero, saxophones; Marcio Mattos, cello; DL, double bass; Javier Carmona and Tony Marsh, drums & percussion, Free Radicals, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
13th: Tim Hill solo; duos with DL; trio with DL & Bruno Guastalla (cello); quartet with Cliff Stapleton (hurdy gurdy), Bridgwater Arts Centre, Bridgwater, Somerset
14th: DL with Eddie Prevost (percussion) & David O'Connor (baritone saxophone), Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London

May 2007

2nd: trio with Lol Coxhill (soprano saxophone) and Alexander Hawkins (piano), Free Radicals, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
4th: Non-Stop Tango, Klub Kakofanny, The Wheatsheaf, Oxford
6th: with London Improvisers Orchestra (alone and together with Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra), Freedom of the City Festival, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
7th: Barkingside, Freedom of the City, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
9th: Tongues of Fire, Bridgwater Arts Centre, Bridgwater, Somerset
21st: trio with Roland Ramanan (trumpet, etc) and Javier Carmona (drums and percussion) [and quintet with Jackie Walduck (vibes) and Alison Blunt (violin)], St Leonards, Clerkenwell, London
28th: Non-Stop Tango, Exeter Hall, Oxford
31st: Paddlock (with Al Easton, Dave Hayley, Paul Moss - plus guest Mick Beck), The Klinker, The Ivy House, Nunhead, London

April 2007

3rd: Bandroom Bethnal Green, curated by Oyvind Torvund. Featuring Plus-Minus, Steve Beresford, Tim Parkinson and many more. Rational Rec, Bethnal Green Working Mens Club.
6th: duo with Sibyl Madrigal (poetry), Klinker North, Black Horse, Archway, London
16th: Gannets, Boat-Ting, Temple Pier, London
20th: Tongues of Fire, South Hill Park, Bracknell
22nd: Tongues of Fire, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
27th: Non-Stop Tango, Gappy Tooth Productions, The Wheatsheaf, Oxford

March 2007

17th: quartet with Bruno Guastalla (cello), Samantha Rebello (flute) and David Stent (guitar); quartet with John Butcher (saxophones), Alexander Hawkins (piano) and Roger Telford (drums); & performance with Oxford Improvisers Orchestra (including conducting a Concerto for John Butcher)
Jacqueline du Pre Concert Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford
21st: trio with Philipp Wachsmann and Bruno Guastalla, Bohman Brothers Present, Battersea Arts Centre, London
22nd: quartet with Angharad Davies (violin), Benedict Drew (laptop) and Phil Durrant (laptop), The Fleapit, London
27th: duo with Samantha Rebello, Bodrum Cafe, Stoke Newington, London
29th: duo with Pete McPhail (flute & baritone saxophone), Ray's Jazz, Foyles Bookshop, Charing Cross Road, London
31st: part of Acoustic Images II, presented by Oxford Improvisers, including guided improvisations on double bass, as well as percussion in A Normal Day at the Lab by Bruno Guastalla, with Helen Edwards, Alexander Hawkins and David Stent, St Helen's Church, Abingdon

February 2007

5th: duo with Sibyl Madrigal (poetry), Boat-Ting, London
6th: duo with Okkyung Lee (cello), KneeKnees, Rose of England, Nottingham
7th: solo and in various combinations with Bruce Coates (sax), Mike Hurley (piano), Will Guthrie (amplifed percussion) and others, Fizzle, Lamp Tavern, Birmingham
8th: duo with Patrick Farmer (drums, etc), Islington Mill, Salford
9th: trio with Patrick Farmer (drums, etc) and Will Guthrie (amplified percussion, etc), Frakture, 52 Roscoe Street, Liverpool
10th: duo with Patrick Farmer (drums, etc), No-Fi, Star & Shadow, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne (supporting Chris Corsano and Mike Flower)
15th: Grew Trio plus Dominic Lash (Mick Beck [tenor sax, bassoon, whistles, balloons, etc], Stephen Grew [piano], Philip Marks [drums, percussion]), Over The Top, Sheffield
(double bill with Matthias Forge, Cyril Epinat and Leo Dumont)
16th: Grew Trio plus Dominic Lash, New Music Northwest, URC, Lancaster
18th: Grew Trio plus Dominic Lash, Mopomoso, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
20th: Grew Trio plus Dominic Lash, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
22nd: Grew Trio plus Dominic Lash, Klinker South, Ivy House, Nunhead, London
23rd: Grew Trio plus Dominic Lash, Xposed Club, University of Gloucestershire, Cheltenham
24th: part of large group including members of Oxford Improvisers, Okeanos and Ensemble Isis performing joint collective piece featuring improvisation and composition or structured improvisation from Malcolm Atkins, Pat Thomas, Jill Elliot and Bruno Guastalla
Jaqueline du Pre Concert Building, St Hilda's College, Oxford



December 2006

7th: duo with Samantha Rebello (flute), Chapel, Oxford House, Bethnal Green, London
10th: trio with Pete McPhail (reeds) and Alexander Hawkins (piano), United Reform Church, Cambridge
13th: Non-Stop Tango (with Miles Doubleday, Malcolm Atkins, Pete McPhail, Paul Medley, and support from assorted others), Port Mahon, Oxford
17th: Mopomoso end of year concert. Short performances with three groups:
*Quartet chosen by Dave Tucker, with DT (electric guitar), Dave Fowler (drums) and Yedo Gibson (reeds).
*Trio with Lol Coxhill (soprano saxophone) and Alexander Hawkins (piano)
*Large group chosen by John Russell with JR (acoustic guitar), AH (piano), Stefan Keune (alto saxophone), Matt Hutchinson (electronics), Hannah Marshall (cello), Kay Grant (voice/electronics), Chefa Alonso (soprano saxophone) & Harry Gilonis (objects)
18th: Trio with Sibyl Madrigal (poetry) and Alex Ward (clarinet), Boat-Ting, Yacht Club, Temple Pier, London

November 2006

1st: Mel (David Stent, Chris Stubbs & DL), perform DL's compositions Second Piece for Mel (for DL & DS) and First Piece for Mel (for trio) in response to Diane Jones-Parry and Annabel Ralph's exhibition Metron, Ovada Gallery, Gloucester Green, Oxford
3rd: Convergence Quartet (Taylor Ho Bynum - cornet, flugelhorn & G trumpet; Harris Eisenstadt - drums & percussion; Alexander Hawkins - piano; DL - contrabass), Clothworkers Centenary Concert Hall, University of Leeds
5th: with London Improvisers Orchestra, Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London
6th: Convergence Quartet, Bateman Auditorium, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge
7th: Convergence Quartet, Vortex Jazz Club, Dalston, London
9th: Convergence Quartet, Corner House, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
10th: Convergence Quartet, Radley School, nr. Radley, Oxfordshire
11th: Convergence Quaret and trio of Veryan Weston - piano; Paul May - drums & percussion; DL - contrabass, Jaqueline du Pre Music Building, St. Hilda's College, Oxford
16th - 19th: Mie (six performances), 90 minute music theatre piece by Catherine Kontz, featuring Alastair Malloy (glass harmonica), Jamie Coleman, Angharad Davies, John Lely, Tim Parkinson and many more, The Space, Isle of Dogs, London
20th - Private playing/recording session with Angharad Davies, Steve Beresford, Benedict Drew, Phil Durrant, Ivan Palacky and Seymour Wright

October 2006

2nd: Oxford Improvising Orchestra, Accession CD launch, Richard Hamilton Building, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
14th: duo with Angharad Davies, Interlace, Great Hall, Goldsmiths College, London
16th: Intents and Purposes, and DL duo with Sibyl Madrigal, Boat-Ting, London
18th: Kindness May Lash, Bohman Brothers Present, Battersea Arts Centre, London
22nd: trio with Pete McPhail and Alexander Hawkins [including compositions by The Art Ensemble of Chicago and William Parker], United Reform Church, Cambridge
24th: Fluence, special recording session for dispatx, with David Stent, Ray Lee (theramin), Paul Whitty (piano & electronics), Alexander Hawkins (piano) and Miles Doubleday (pre-recorded and contact miked sound), Radley School, nr. Abingdon, Oxfordshire
26th: trio with Steve Noble and Alexander Hawkins [event co-promoted by DL, Gerard Tierney and Alexander Hawkins; also on the bill: John Butcher and Corey Fogel solo & Cranc] Red Rose, Finsbury Park, London

September 2006

1st: Non-stop Tango, Klub Kakofanney, The Wheatsheaf, Oxford
4th: Gannets, (Fyfe Dangerfield, Chris Cundy, Alex Ward, Steve Noble & DL), Boat-Ting, London
12th: trio with Steve Noble and Yedo Gibson, The Klinker, Dalston, London
13th: trio with Mark Sanders (drums) and Chris Brown (electric guitar), & quartet with Pat Thomas (electronics), Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford
20th: duo with Bruno Guastalla (cello), Battersea Arts Centre, London
23rd: various combinations with Philipp Wachsmann (violin/elec.), Bruno Guastalla (cello, bandoneon), John Russell (acoustic guitar), Martin Blume (drums and percussion), Lawrence Casserley (electronics and signal processing) and Michael Bunce (electronics and signal processing), Colourscape, Clapham Common, London
24th: trio with Pete McPhail (reeds) and Alexander Hawkins (piano) [compositions included three pages from Christian Wolff's For One, Two or Three People and a medley of tunes by Sun Ra, Cecil Taylor and Ornette Coleman], United Reform Church, Cambridge
26th: Barkingside [evening included two quartet sets and a collaboration with Michael Horowitz (poetry & voice)], part of Urban Underworld happening, Bateman Auditorium, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge

August 2006

5th: Tongues of Fire, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading

July 2006

12th: quartet with Tony Bevan (saxes), Alexander Hawkins (elec. organ) and Roger Telford (drums), Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford
14th: The Locals, Konfrontationen Festival, Nickelsdorf, Austria
18th: duo with Bruno Guastalla (cello, bandoneon) and trio with BG and Philipp Wachsmann (violin/elec.), Jacueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford
21st: Tongues of Fire, Bracknell Town Centre
28th: SPARC in the Park: duo between DL (mixing board feedback and VCS3) and Alexander Hawkins (little instruments)
also Non-Stop Tango [DL (electric bass) with Miles Doubleday (vocals etc), Pat Thomas (piano, electronics, melodica), Malcolm Atkins (electric violin, piano, melodica, etc) and Chris Hills (drums, tablas, etc.)], The Dairy, Headington Hill Park, Oxford
29th: SPARC in the Park, including duo of DL (contrabass) and Helen Edwards (dance), The Dairy, Headington Hill Park, Oxford
30th: SPARC in the Park, The Dairy, Headington Hill Park, Oxford

June 2006

14th: quintet with Adam Bohman (amplified objects), Chris Stubbs (percussion), Julian Faultless (French horn) and Pete McPhail (baritone saxophone), plus other combinations including Patrizia Paoli, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
19th: duo with Sibyl Madrigal (poetry), Boat-Ting, London
20th: Snuffle for the Truffle [trio with Sandy Kindness (reeds) and Armin Sturm (double bass)], The Klinker, Dalston, London
21st: duo with Jeremy Arden (laptop) [composition by Jeremy Arden], Morley College, London

May 2006

1st: trio with Steve Noble and Yedo Gibson, Boat-Ting, London
2nd: Nostromo, Fizzle, Lamp Tavern, Birmingham
4th: SILA, St. John's College Auditorium, Oxford
7th: Mothership Riga [Oxford Improvisers fuse P-Funk with the Balkans, including DL on electric bass], downstairs at the Zodiac, Oxford
10th: Intents and Purposes [with Bruno Guastalla (cello) depping for Joe Williamson]. Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford
12th: Mark Wastell (tam-tam, convenor), Burkhard Beins (percussion), Angharad Davies (violin), Bertrand Denzler (tenor sax), Ben Drew (laptop), Wolfgang Fuchs (turntables), Graham Halliwell (feedback, elec.), Tomas Korber (gtr/elec) and DL, Teaterhuset Avant Garden, Trondheim, Norway
13th: Twittering Machine, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
14th: Twittering Machine, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
 
April 2006

8th (afternoon): Tongues of Fire, Oxford Folk Festival, Oxford Castle
8th (evening): Tongues of Fire, Rising Sun Arts Centre, Reading
12th: trio with Alan Wilkinson (sax) and Roger Telford (drums), & quintet with AW, RT, Pete McPhail (reeds) and Pat Thomas (electronics), Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford
14th: SILA, The Klinker, Dalston, London
19th: trio with Steve Noble (drums) and Yedo Gibson (reeds), Ryans, Stoke Newington, London
22nd: Nostromo, St. John's College Auditorium, Oxford
24th: Nostromo with Orphy Robinson (steel pan, trumpet), Vortex Jazz Club, London
27th: SILA, Hibernian, Birmingham

March 2006

1st: Intents and Purposes, Red Rose, London
5th: with London Improvisers Orchestra, Red Rose, London
7th: will Jill Elliott (octave violin), Malcolm Atkins (violin) and Cafe Reason dance group, devised piece to accompany statue unveiling, Oxford Castle, Oxford
15th: trio with Simon Rose (alto sax) and Paul May (drums), Ryans, Stoke Newington, London
16th: Barkingside, The Klinker, Nunhead, London
25th: Acoustic Images, Oxford Improvisers with Visuals [including DL duo with Bruno Guastalla (cello)], St. Helen's Church, Abingdon (part of Abingdon Festival 2006)
28th: SILA, Schmazz at the Cluny, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

February 2006

1st: various combinations of Oxford Improvisers plus Neil Davidson (guitar) and Raymond MacDonald (sax), Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford
18th: with Oxford Improvisers Orchestra as part of Reflections, Refractions, Distortions, Magdalen College School, Oxford

January 2006

11th: Nostromo, Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford
28th: Mel [trio with David Stent (acoustic guitar) and Chris Stubbs (percussion); graphic score ("First Piece for Mel") by DL, in response to Metron, artwork by Diane Jones-Parry and Annabel Ralphs], Robert Phillips Gallery, Walton on Thames



December 2005

3rd: trio with Nathaniel Catchpole (tenor sax) and David Stent (guitar), Jacksons Lane, Highgate, London
7th: Oxford Improvisers Orchestra, Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford
11th: quintet with Pete McPhail (reeds), Harry Dawes (trombone), Julian Faultless (French horn) and R
18th: trio with Veryan Weston (piano) and Paul May (drums), Mopomoso Christmas Bash, Red Rose, London

November 2005

2nd: solo and in quartet with Roland Ramanan (trumpet), Marcio Mattos (cello) and Tony Marsh (drums), Red Rose, London
3rd: duo with Paul May (drums), Modern Art Oxford, Oxford
6th: quintet led by Roger Telford (drums) [supporting Roger Turner/Pat Thomas/Alex Ward], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
17th: Accession, Oxford Improvisers Orchestra led by Malcolm Atkins, Jaqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford

October 2005

7th: with Oxford Improvisers [supporting Pat Thomas solo and Julian Faultless playing Stockhausen's In Freundschaft], Holywell Music Room, Oxford
10th: trio with Phil Wachsmann (violin) and Bruno Guastalla (cello), Bonnington Centre, London
12th: various combinations with Stephen Grew (keyboard), Philip Marks (drums), Richard Scott (electronics), Pat Thomas (electronics) and others, The Gregson Centre, Lancaster
21st: Kindness May Lash, The Klinker, Dalston, London
25th: trio with Veryan Weston (piano) and Paul May (drums), The Klinker, Dalston, London

September 2005

7th: trio and other combinations with Philipp Wachsmann (violin/electronics) and Bruno Guastalla (cello), Port Mahon, St. Clements, Oxford
10th (lunchtime): Hadaly, OVADA Gallery, Oxford
10th (evening): duo with Paul May (drums), Club Sporadic, Swan In The Rushes, Loughborough
23rd: Hadaly with Helen Edwards (flute and dance) in rotating sculpture, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
25th: devised pieces by Clair Aldington [supporting Badland (Simon Rose, Simon H. Fell & Steve Noble)], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
29th: with Steve Reid Ensemble, Cargo, London

August 2005

6th: Tongues of Fire, Bracknell Town Centre
7th: with London Improvisers Orchestra, Red Rose, London
8th: duo with Pete McPhail, Bonnington Centre, London
12th: duos with Paul May (drums) and Mick Beck (tenor sax, bassoon) and trio, Over The Top, Nether Edge, Sheffield
20th: solo with Crossover dance group [led by Cecilia Macfalan], Botanical Gardens, Oxford

July 2005

2nd: Tongues of Fire, South Hill Park, Berkshire
11th: duo with Paul May (drums), Bonnington Centre, London
24th: duo with Paul May plus various combinations with Bruno Guastalla (cello), Chris Stubbs (percussion) and Ana Barbour (dance), Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
31st: Kindness May Lash, Red Hedgehog, Highgate, London

June 2005

11th: Tongues of Fire, St. Barnabus Church, Jericho, Oxford
12th: Tongues of Fire and Relay [15 musicians, 4 dancers & 3 venues in 2 hours, including John Bisset (acoustic guitar) and Ian Smith (trumpet)], Cowley Road Carnival, Oxford
19th: Oxford Improvisers Orchestra perform Accession by Malcolm Atkins, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
22nd: trio with Pete McPhail (reeds) and Paul May (drums), Ryans, Stoke Newington, London
27th: trio with Fyfe Hutchins (piano etc) and Corey Fogel (drums), Bonnington Centre, London

May 2005

2nd: Kindness May Lash, Boat-Ting, London
10th: quartet with Pete McPhail (reeds), Harry Dawes (trombone) and Roger Telford (drums), The Klinker, Dalston, London

April 2005

9th: Framed Light, Free Sound [Oxford Improvisers with Visuals, including DL duo with Helen Edwards (dance)], All Saints Methodist Church, Abingdon (part of the Abingdon Festival 2005)
11th: duo with Nathaniel Catchpole (tenor saxophone), Bonnington Centre, London
14th: Oxford Improvisers Orchestra, OVADA Gallery, Oxford
21st: duo with Pete McPhail (alto sax and flute), Modern Art Oxford, Oxford
26th and 30th: Rounds, collaborative sound art improvisation by Dawn Scarfe, with Malcolm Atkins, Radcliffe Observatory, Green College, Oxford

March 2005

5th: Open Score with Oxford Improvisers Orchestra, COMA, Oxford Philomusica and Oxford Brookes Music Department [including improvisations and compositions by Finissy, Harvey, Nyman and others], Harcourt Hill Theatre, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
6th: The Incident: devised and improvised pieceswith Bruno Guastalla, Pete McPhail, Sarah Verney Caird, Helen Edwards and Joseph Butler, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
16th: The Sixteen perform Von Hagen's Voicebox, for nine voices, by DL, Magdalen College Chapel, Oxford
19th: duo with Sandy Kindness (reeds), Greenwich, London
20th: trio with Pat Thomas (electronics) and Roger Telford (drums), Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
24th: with Tim Hill (saxophones), Matt Cowe (electric guitar), Dan Fox (trombone and percussion) & Ali Rigg (vocals) [compositions by Tim Hill], Lanternhouse, Ulverston
28th: trio with Fyfe Hutchins (piano etc) and Steve Noble, Bonnington Centre, London

February 2005

4th: quartet with Pat Thomas (piano), Malcolm Atkins (violin) and Helen Edwards (flute and dance), Harcourt Hill Theatre, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

January 2005

3rd: Tongues of Fire, Boat-Ting, London
5th & 6th: Tongues of Fire, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
16th: quartet with Chris Redgate (oboe), Julian Faultless (French horn) and Roger Telford (drums), Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
18th: Kindness May Lash, The Klinker, Dalston, London



December 2004

4th: Oxford Improvisers and others play Cornelius Cardew's Treatise (DL on contrabass and radio/electronics), Harcourt Hill Theatre, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
5th: Hadaly, The Playhouse, Cheltenham
6th: Hadaly, Bonnington Centre, London
9th: Hadaly, The Klinker, Nunhead, London
12th: Hadaly, and with the Oxford Improvisers Orchestra [plus Steve Beresford/Otto Fischer duo], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

November 2004

1st: Kindness May Lash, Boat-Ting, London
2nd: Kindness May Lash, Fizzle, Old Moseley Arms, Birmingham
23rd: Kindness May Lash [alongside ZAUM, Lighthouse Studio, Poole
26th: Gannets [Fyfe Hutchins (piano), Alex Ward (clarinet), Chris Cundy (bass clarinet), DL (contrabass), Steve Noble (drums)], The Klinker, Dalston, London
27th: with Julian Faultless (French horn), Malcolm Atkins (violin), David Stent (acoustic guitar) in various combinations accompanying the pictures of Martha Lewis, and with Hadaly plus Ana Babour (dance), OVADA Gallery, Oxford
28th: quartet with Pete McPhail (reeds), Harry Dawes (trombone) and Roger Telford (drums) [supporting Jasnoch/Collins/Grew], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
30th: Hadaly, Fizzle, Old Moseley Arms, Balsall Heath, Birmingham

October 2004

1st: Oxford Improvisers with Visuals, X-Change Gallery, Oxford
22nd: duo with Sandy Kindness (reeds) [part of accompanying concert to study day Improvisation in Musical Performance where DL delivered the paper Improvisation: Before, During and After], SOAS, London
24th: Kindness May Lash, Red Rose, London
29th: Kindness May Lash, April Cottage, Cheltenham
30th: Kindness May Lash, [alongside Bark!, part of the Frakture Festival 2004], Bluecoat Arts Centre, Liverpool
31st: Kindness May Lash, [alongside Steve Harris' ZAUM], X-Change Gallery, Oxford

September 2004

1st: quartet with Fyfe Hutchins (piano, goblets), Steve Noble (drums) and Pat Thomas (electronics), Red Rose, London
13th: Kindness May Lash, Bonnington Centre, London
20th: Oxford Improvisers Orchestra, X-Change Gallery, Oxford
22nd: duo with Pete McPhail (alto sax, flute), X-Change Gallery, Oxford
26th: trio with Malcolm Atkins (violin) and Bruno Guastalla (cello) [supporting The Bohman Family], X-Change Gallery, Oxford

July 2004

2nd: Tim Hill's Tongues of Fire [Tim Hill, Pete McPhail, Geoff Hawkins, Simon Prince (saxes and flutes), Julian Faultless (French horn), Harry Dawes (trombone), DL (contrabass), Steve Noble (drums and percussion)], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
3rd: Tongues of Fire, The Shed, Charlbury
5th: trio with Ian Smith (trumpet) and Noah Phillips (electric guitar), Bonnington Centre, London
25th: DL (contrabass/electronics) duo with Joel Cooper (trumpet, guitar), Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

June 2004

13th: with Malcolm Atkins (violin), Bruno Guastalla (cello) and Cafe Reason Butoh Dance Group, Cowley Road Carnival, Oxford
23rd: Kindness May Lash, Ryans, Stoke Newington, London
27th: trio with Tim Hill (saxophones) and Paul May (drums) [compositions by Tim Hill], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

May 2004

9th: Quartet with Ray Lee (theramin), Fyfe Hutchins (piano, electronics, goblets) and Greig Stewart (drums) [supporting Ronit Kirchmann (violin) and Pat Thomas], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
15th: Large ensemble performance with Howard Skempton, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
21st: Framed Light, Free Sound (Oxford Improvisers with visuals), Ark-T Centre, Oxford
22nd: with Bruno Guastalla (cello), music for Cafe Reason Butoh dance group, Botanical Gardens, Oxford
24th: duo with Simon H. Fell (double bass), Bonnington Centre, London

April 2004

3rd: Oxford Improvisers Orchestra let by Simon H. Fell [compositions included Oxford Trio (for orchestra), Improvisation Panels (1), Too Busy, Morton's Mobile, Conduction 17 and free improvisations], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
13th: Kindness May Lash [trio with Sandy Kindess (reeds) and Paul May (drums)] and Oxford Improvisers Orchestra, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
14th: Kindness May Lash, Red Rose, London
15th: Kindness May Lash, The Klinker, Dalston, London
20th: Kindness May Lash, Fizzle, Old Moseley Arms, Birmingham
24th: Kindness May Lash, Yorkshire House, Lancaster

March 2004

7th: The Locals [Pat Thomas (piano), Alex Ward (clarinet), Evan Thomas (electric guitar), Dominic Lash (electric bass), Darren Hasson-Davis (drums), music by Anthony Braxton, arranged Pat Thomas] plus Chris Redgate Sextet [Chris Redgate (oboe), Malcolm Atkins (violin), Joel Cooper (trumpet), Sandy Kindness (bass clarinet), DL (contrabass), Julian Faultless (French horn)] + Ewan Bleach (sax), Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
13th: Oxford Improvisers with Visuals, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
20th: Oxford Improvisers with Visuals as part of Abingdon Festival 2004, Abingdon, Oxfordshire

February 2004

5th - 8th: Hadaly, plus Ana Barbour (dance), [one performance each day], Modern Art Oxford, Oxford
21st: with Pat Thomas, D'Orowing, Sandy Kindness, Joel Cooper & Malcolm Atkins, Richard Hamilton Building, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

January 2004

5th: Hadaly [trio with Malcolm Atkins (violin) and David Stent (acoustic guitar)], Bonnington Centre, London
7th: Hadaly, Red Rose, London
11th: Hadaly, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
17th: with Oxford Improvisers Orchestra playing Earle Brown's December 1952 as part of the Musicircus for John Cage Uncaged, Barbican Centre, London
19th: Kindness May Lash [trio with Sandy Kindness (reeds) and Paul May (drums)], Bonnington Centre, London



November 2003

9th: with Oxford Improvisers Orchestra, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
29th: trio with Tim Hill (sax) and Harry Dawes (trombone), plus with Oxford Improvisers Orchestra and in vocal ensemble led by Phil Minton, Ark-T Centre, Oxford

September 2003

4th: with Harris Eisenstadt (drums), Pat Thomas, Otto Fischer, Malcolm Atkins & David Stent in various combinations, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
October
2nd - 4th: Hadaly play Seamless/Palindrome by DL each night, as part of MA degree show 36 Hours, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
16th: Kindness May Lash, The Klinker, Dalston, London
30th: Ensemble Isis perform Stringscape #2 for cello and bass, by DL, Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

July 2003

8th: Kindness May Lash [trio with Sandy Kindness (reeds) and Paul May (drums)], The Klinker, Dalston, London
11th: with the Oxford Improvisers Orchestra conducted by Pat Thomas and DL and featuring Ray Lee (theramin), Ana Babour (dance) and Pat Thomas (piano), plus quartet with Julian Faultless (French horn), Otto Fischer (acoustic guitar) and Fyfe Hutchins (piano, elec., goblets) Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

June 2003

5th: Kindness May Lash (first performance - then called Maxwell House!), Headington Hill Hall, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

May 2003

10th: Hadaly, St. John's College Chapel, Oxford
14th: The Locals [Pat Thomas (piano), Alex Ward (clarinet), Evan Thomas (el. gtr.), DL (electric bass), John Callaghan (drums); compositions by Anthony Braxton, arranged Pat Thomas], Headington Hill Hall, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

April 2003

29th: Hadaly [trio with Malcolm Atkins (violin) and David Stent (acoustic guitar)], Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford

March 2003

19th: with Viv Corringham (voice/elec.), Pat Thomas (piano/elec.), Francesco Serpetti (piano), Tim Hill (alto and baritone saxophones), Chris Brown, David Stent and Evan Thomas (acoustic and electric guitars), Malcolm Atkins (violin) & Bruno Guastalla (cello) in various combinations, Drama Studio, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
29th: trio with Pat Thomas (electronics) and Chris Brown (guitar/elec.), Electric Cinema, Birmingham

February 2003

25th: trio with Tim Hill (sax) & Bruno Guastalla (cello) [supporting Eddie Prevost's Conditions], Jacqueline du Pre Music Building, Oxford



May 2002

2nd: with Charlotte Hug (viola/elec.), Pat Thomas (piano/elec.), Tim Hill (alto sax), Alex Ward (clarinet), Evan Thomas (electric and acoustic guitars) & Otto Fischer (acoustic soprano guitar) in various combinations, St. John's College Auditorium, Oxford

April 2002

26th: duo with Pat Thomas (electronics) & quartet with PT, Stephen Grew (piano) and Philip Marks (drums), St. John's College Chapel, Oxford

February 2002

26th: duo with Sandy Kindness (bass clarinet) and trio with Romuald Wadych (elec. bass), Sound 323, London

January 2002

24th: with Tim Hill (alto sax), Francesco Serpetti (piano), Evan Thomas (electric guitar) & Alex Ward (clarinet) in various combinations, St. John's College Chapel, Oxford



November 2001

2nd: with Pat Thomas (piano) and Alex Ward (clarinet), St. John's College Auditorium, Oxford

August 2001

1st: trio with Paul and Tim from the Delta Family, part of LEAPS Summer Soiree, Portland Arms, Cambridge

May 2001

15th: with Pat Thomas (piano) and Alex Ward (clarinet), St. John's College Chapel, Oxford (part of St. John's Arts Festival 2001)